WIAA state track and field results and such

Published on: 6/5/2009

6/06/2009 7:23 PM

Obviously, I missed a lot of good stuff (but nobody really reads on Saturdays anyway), but here's the final word:

The Arrowhead boys are state champions. Two of their relays won state titles, as did Tim Hucke in the 800 meters. For the second straight year, the state champion comes from the Classic 8 Conference.

Molly Seidel of University Lake School won the 3,200 for her second state title of the weekend, and Kettle Moraine's Sam Berg won the 300 hurdles. Congrats to all the champs.

Some event-by-event notes:

  • In the Division 2 high jump, Pewaukee's Andrew Kissner cleared 6 feet but finished outside of the scoring. I wouldn't have watned to be a high jumper on a blustery day at Memorial Stadium in LaCrosse.
  • Brianna Chew cleared 4-10 in the girls Division 1 high jump and didn't figure in the place finishes.
  • Freshman Jenna Jubeck got her feet wet at the state tourney in the D1 long jump, spanning 16-3 and finishing outside the scoring. She was one of only two freshmen in the field.
  • It was probably a disappointing finish for Arrowhead's Chris Pendergast, who came in as the top seed in the pole vault. He cleared 14 feet after seeding at 15 feet, tying for ninth and finishing just outside the scoring.
  • It was, however, a great surprise for Mukwonago senior Matt Abshire, who took second place in the pole vault. He cleared 14-9 after seeding at 14 feet, three inches shy of state champion Jake Czisny of West Bend East. The finish accounted for all of Mukwonago's scoring at the state tournament. Hamilton's Ryan Kasun cleared 13 feet and didn't score any team points.
  • In the girls D1 shot put, Arrowhead had two entrants. Jackie Pasholk took sixth place (38-5.75) and Alana Merkow placed ninth (38-2).
  • It was a really nice finish for Lake Country Lutheran senior Kyle Spieker in the Division 3 shot put. He took fifth place (46-11.75) after clearing his seed throw by 10 inches.
  • Pewaukee's Krystal Sterling beat her seed distance and took a fourth-place medal from the D2 triple jump, with a 35-8.25. Another senior finishing her career on an up note.
  • Pewaukee's 4x800 girls relay actually won their heat, but still had to settle for seventh place overall. No worries -- every one of their runners will be back next year, including sophomore Jackie Tarrance and Kelsey Lorenz, and juniors Shannon Kalamarz and Hannah Frett. They finished 9:46.61.
  • Arrowhead's girls took third in the D1 4x800, with Taylor McDowell, Gabby Levac, Amanda Bauer and Andie Zeman on board to finish in 9:37.60. Mukwonago's foursome of Monica Whitehouse, Blair Doney, Jessica Joecks and Cassie McCather took 17th in 9:50.92.
  • Samantha Berg of Kettle Moraine ran 14.98 seconds to take the silver medal in the 100-meter hurdles. She then won the big one with a state title in the 300 hurdles, completing her race in 45.30 seconds. Phoebe Nygren of Arrowhead took seventh in the 300 hurdles with a time of 46.93.
  • Hamilton's Cameron Clinton-Earl false-started in the boys 110 hurdles in Division 1 and did not record a time.
  • Arrowhead distance specialist John Simons ran fifth in the 1,600 with his seed-beating time of 4:17.11. Marcus Paulson of Hamilton took seventh in 4:20.31, and Mukwonago's Ethan Zastrow finished 24th in 4:34.04.
  • The 4x200 girls unit from Arrowhead took fourth, with Liz Duchow, Nygren, Ali Slater and Heather Bong on board. They ran 1:45.31.
  • The Arrowhead boys earned their first state title in the 4x200 with a showing of 1:29.17, eight-tenths ahead of second place. Pendergast, Evan Resimius, Casey Panawash-Bielinski and Jake Weber were on that run. Kettle Moraine's foursome did not finish the event.
  • It was a highly-respectable bronze-medal finish for the Hamilton girls in the 4x100 -- the lone event in which the HHS girls were represented. The finals time of 49.66 authored by Molly Storm, Brooke Patterson, Ashley Holicek and Danielle Barbian was good for third. The Arrowhead girls DQed in the same event.
  • Oconomowoc's 4x100-meter relay only qualified for state by one one-hundredth of a second, and they leave with a silver medal. Brent Morrison, Mike Finn, Paul Swan and Darren Klaty ran 43.44, behind only Milwaukee Vincent's 43.18.
  • AHS took fourth in that event at 43.49, with Pendergast, Resimius, Weber and Calvin Ramsey in the fold. Kettle Moraine, with Kerwin McKay, Matt Mikesell, Tom Wenzler and Vince Tumbleson took eighth in 45.17.
  • Hucke's 1:54.64 in the 800 was about three-tenths faster than Appleton East's Taylor Wardall, who took second place after coming in with the fastest seed time. Like Hucke, Kettle Moraine's Kyle Winter improved his seed time in the event and took fifth place in 1:55.79.
  • Geordin Panagopoulos of Pewaukee finished in 2:00.80 in the D2 race and took 12th.
  • Seidel's 10:49.98 was well ahead of second place in the D3 3,200, as Alexis Mikaelian of Prairie School crossed in 11:14.35. Barring injury, Seidel will be highly decorated by the time her high school running career is over. She already has three state titles to her name.
  • Frett reached the scoring in the 3,200 in Division 2 for Pewaukee, taking eighth place in 11:40.16.
  • The Arrowhead 4x400 girls relay finished in 4:08.61, just shy of scoring any points in the finals. Members of that team were Delia Equitz, Andie Zeman, Slater and Bong.
  • Sophomore Josh Martin took in his first state experience for Pewaukee, taking 11th in the 1,600 with a run of 4:46.56.
  • The Pewaukee 4x4 -- the team I thought had not qualified yesterday for the finals but actually did -- took eighth and came away with one team point. Dan Richard, Travis Decker, Kissner and Panagopoulos beat their seed time and finished in 3:27.05.
  • Talk about a crowning moment for AHS. They had already known they would be team champions for more than an hour, but the Warhawks took one last swing in the 4x400 and won the race in 3:19.84. Panawash-Bielinski, Resimius, Hucke and Zeman were on board, then celebrated their individual and team title. Oconomowoc (Klaty, Alex Kay, Paul Meer, Finn) took eighth in 3:23.47. KM was well off their usual pace, in 3:25.82, good for ninth. Members of that team were Tumbleson, Mikesell, Wenzler and Winter.
  • In team scoring, University Lake School -- despite having just one athlete on the entire track team -- took 13th place in the team scoring with 20 points in Division 3. Imagine if Molly Seidel had some distance-savvy teammates to run on the distance events!
  • The Arrowhead girls also had 20 points and finished ninth in Division 1. Kettle Moraine finished 10th with 18 -- all points secured by Samantha Berg. One athlete really can make the team at state track and field.
  • The Arrowhead boys won with 52 points, well ahead of second-place Menomonee Falls (37). Kettle Moraine took 22nd place with 12 points, Oconomowoc scored 9, Mukwonago scored 8 and Hamilton scored 2.

6/06/2009 10:01 AM

One note I never got to yesterday (because results were never posted at PT Timing for some reason) -- I must have been looking at the wrong team on the video in Division 2 when I watched Pewaukee in the 4x400 qualifying runs. I thought the Pirates finished near the back of the pack, but they were in good shape after all.

The team finished in 3:28.99, which put them into today's finals.

None of Trinity's three entrants yesterday reached the finals, and Lake Country Lutheran shot-putter Kyle Spieker was scheduled to compete today. Pewaukee's Hannah Frett did not place in the 1,600 and Kiera Ausler-Shaw did not move forward in the 400, but the rest of PHS will compete today, as well.

6/06/2009 9:55 AM

Carley Tanel took 20th for Mukwonago in the discus, throwing 100-7 and finishing outside the scoring. The 4x400 relay took last in prelims and didn't move forward, with a time that was 30 seconds slower than seed time (telling me something went very wrong during the relay -- this is a team that was seeded ninth).

Already mentioned that Blair Doney took eighth in the mile, scoring the lone team point of the day for the Indians.

Hamilton's 4x100 relay -- the lone qualifier from the Chargers girls team -- took fourth place in prelims with a time of 49.11 and moved onward. Molly Storm, Brooke Patterson, Ashely Holicek and Danielle Barbian have had a superb season for HHS.

6/06/2009 9:52 AM

The Arrowhead girls were busy yesterday as well.

Jackie Pasholk finished fifth place in the discus, heaving it 123 feet, 4 inches. Teammate Alana Merkow took 15th in the same event, and both will be immersed in the shot put today. Pasholk is the reason AHS carries four team points into Day 2 action.

Phoebe Nygren qualified for the finals in the 300 hurdles. The 4x100 qualified with the third-best time in prelims, the 4x200 moved on with the seventh-best, and the 4x400 squeaked in with the eighth-best mark.

Cami Gilson cleared 9 feet in the pole vault and finished well out of the scoring, but it's a great experience for the freshman, to be sure.

For Kettle Moraine, Sam Berg had the fourth-best prelim time in the 100 hurdles and third-best time in the 300 hurdles. She'll be gunning for a double-podium finish today. Jill Hernke fouled in the discus and did not record a distance.

6/06/2009 9:46 AM

Results for Kettle Moraine, the defending boys track and field champion for one more day:

Joe Donner posted an outstanding finish for the Lasers, taking fifth place after entering with the eighth-best seed throw in the shot put. His heave of 53-8.75 was good for four team points.

The 4x100 qualified for the finals with a time of 43.34, as did the 4x200 (1:29.61) and 4x400 (3:21.92)

I think I already mentioned the team took sixth in the 4x800 finals, so the Lasers enter Day 2 with seven team points.

6/06/2009 9:40 AM

Oconomowoc's relay teams acquitted themselves nicely after getting to state by the closest of margins -- by two one-hundredths of a second and one one-hundredth of a second to be one of the eight fastest seed times in the state.

The 4x400 (Darrin Klaty, Alex Kay, Mike Finn, Paul Meer) took fourth place in qualifying with a new school record of 3:21.66. The 4x100 (Brent Morrison, Meer, Finn, Paul Swan) went 43.27 and seeded sixth for the finals.

Alex Kay had a tough preliminary run in the 300 hurdles and took second-to-last, unable to qualify onward.

Mukwonago's 4x100 boys relay took 23rd in prelims and didn't qualify onward. Ditto for the 4x400, with took 20th. The 4x800 ran in a final and finished just out of the scoring in 10th place, with Devin Eichler, Ben Beine, Ethan Zastrow and Wally Bradford going 8:05.44.

Derek Hasanoglu took 10th in the high jump at 6-4, out of the scoring but a very promising finish for a sophomore.

Hamilton's Chris Harrell took 14th in the prelims of the 200 and didn't qualify for the finals. Justin Rupnow took 24th in the same event and suffered a likewise fate.

Marcus Paulson just missed scoring team points in the 3,200, taking ninth place in 9:30.43 -- 13 seconds faster than his seed time. Every single finisher ahead of him was a senior, which means the current junior could return to state as the all-out favorite in the 3,200 next spring.

6/06/2009 9:32 AM

Lots of results from yesterday to report, but no state champions aside from Molly Seidel's performance in the 1,600. Most events had qualifying heats and will conduct finals today.

John Simons (9:15.70) and Kevin Emmerich (9:28.35) arrived at the finish line with plenty of space in between, but not on the results sheet in the D1 boys 3,200 meters. Simons took seventh and Emmerich eighth to give the Warhawks five points in the event.

It's kind of silly to talk about team results after day one, when most points have yet to be handed out, but AHS did have the lead after day one, with 13.

The other points came from the 4x800-meter relay. They had the fastest seed time (7:59.08) and blew that time away (7:50.79) but still had to settle for the silver medal when Port Washington won in 7:49. A very close finish for such a lengthy race. Tyler Zeman, Ryan Adamski, Simons and Tim Hucke operated on that big points-scoring venture.

Every AHS relay running preliminaries qualified for finals, which is great news for a team looking for an overall title. Menomonee Falls, the team that tripped up AHS at the regional and sectional level, did not get a relay into the finals, which means the Indians going to miss out on a points opportunity. Arrowhead had the second-best seed time in the 4x100, second-best in 4x200 (behind Falls) and first-best in 4x400.

One other AHS boys note: Ryan Passaglia jumped 19-10 in the long jump and did not place.

6/05/2009 6:02 PM

Much of the rest of the night is preliminary runs, though the boys 3,200 will be later (watch out for Arrowhead's John Simons), and some field events results will post soon, as well. I'll add some brief updates Saturday if anyone has interest. But right now, I'm out.

6/05/2009 5:56 PM

Just watched the finish of the girls 1,600 in Division 1.

Blair Doney of Mukwonago closed out her impressive season on the individual side with a time of 5:08.72, good for eighth place and one point in the team scoring. The junior long ago eclipsed the school record in the mile.

Gabby Levac, who has been battling injury this year for Arrowhead, finished in 5:17.30, well ahead of her seed time at 5:26, but not in the scoring. Levac took 12th last year with a 5:14, and she placed 13th this year.

6/05/2003 5:50 PM

With her time of 14.99, Samantha Berg posted the fourth-best time in the 100 hurdles and will advance to tomorrow's final. The Kettle Moraine product is one of the best hurdlers in the state and will run at the University of Wisconsin next year, so this is far from a surprise. She's a bona fide title threat.

The news wasn't as good for Mukwonago's Andy Grossman, who did not move on in the 110-meter hurdles after a showing of 15.26 seconds -- two-tenths lagging behind his seed time. The cutoff for the nine-runner final was 15.06, and that includes Hamilton speedster Cameron Clinton-Earl (14.97), who took second in the third heat behind state-title favorite Matt Widule of Menomonee Falls. His seed time was 15.12.

Nick Yaeger of Mukwonago (15.28) was also well off the pace and did not qualify for the finals.

A HUGE shocker in the 100-meter dash, which has nothing to do with Lake Country athletes. Brookfield Central stud girls sprinter Cidera Obasih, considered one of the fastest runners in the state, was slapped with a false start in preliminaries and will not cash in as the heavy favorite in that event. She had a seed time of 11.98, one of three girls below 12 seconds in an entertaining gathering of talent.

6/05/2009 5:45 PM

PT Timing has really been disappointing, with many shutdowns. I imagine the site will figure out the kinks eventually, or the WIAA will go elsewhere for an official purveyor of live stats next year.

Results are live now, and Lake Country teams scored points in the 4x800 boys relay. Arrowhead missed out on a state title by a narrow margin, taking second place by the slimmest of margins in the longest relay of the weekend. The Warhawks (Ryan Adamski, Tyler Zeman, Tim Hucke, John Simons) finished in 7:59.79, right behind Port Washington (7:49.90).

Kettle Moraine, last year's defending state champion, will have a hard time repeating that feat with Mike Butterfield out with injury and missing the playoff ladder. The team already graduated a dual-threat in the throws in Jared Hassin, so they had an uphill climb despite an extremely talented senior class. The Lasers took sixth in the 4x8 with the crew of Kyle Winter, Steve Perinovic, Aric Runzheimer and Brian Drout, finishing in 8:01.27.

Mukwonago (8:05.44) took 10th behind Ethan Zastrow, Devin Eichler, Ben Beine and Wally Bradford.

6/05/2009 3:30 PM

The results are taking a while to post, so I'll have to check them again in about an hour. Here's the link where the Pewaukee results will be posted from the boys 4x400.

Pewaukee, of course, will have additional entries tomorrow. The Division 1 action gets underway in about an hour, and I'll be taking off. I can't promise updates as constant as they have been today, but I'll try to keep some tabs on what's going on in LaCrosse. Thanks for reading today, and stay tuned for more later.

6/05/2009 3:05 PM

Finally, we've arrived at the first heat of the D2 boys 4x400. This is a pivotal race for Pewaukee -- they'll need to have a strong run to qualify for finals. They're on the fringe according to seed times.

I don't think it went well. Pewaukee's leadoff runner fell way behind, and the Pirates were playing catch-up the whole race. As with other runners, I might have been looking at the wrong team, and Pewaukee may have finished much better than I suspect, but if I'm right, then I'd be really surprised if they made the finals. I'll need to see the times once the other heat finishes.

I just looked up the two teams with the highest (read: worst) seed times in that heat, and Prescott and Spooner both have cardinal and white as their colors. Pewaukee is red and black, but there's a chance I mistook that lagging team (the resolution is pretty blurry on my work computer, so seeing faces clearly is a challenge), which took seventh, as Pewaukee. I'm keeping my fingers crossed.

6/05/2009 2:19 PM

Not quite Lake Country, but Catholic Memorial junior John Luterbach just outkicked his nearest opponent and took home a state title in the 3,200 meters. He was the fifth seed coming it but absolutely dominated in the final leg and finished in 9:35.25.

6/05/2009 2:01 PM

Pewaukee's 4x400 relay -- which will mark the final event in the Division 2 and Division 3 competition today when it runs preliminaries soon -- is ranked seventh, so it should be favored to make the finals. Members of that relay Andrew Kissner, Geordin Panagopoulos, Dan Richard and Travis Decker.

Luke Kolbeck ran a 23.90 in the 200, which was a little south of his seed time and missed the qualifying cutoff of 23.34. He'll get another crack as a senior next year.

6/05/2009 1:46 PM

Luke Kolbeck tried to give a push to the front half of his 200-meter dash heat, but he wound up fading late and taking seventh place. I don't think he'll hit the finals here, either.

6/05/2009 1:30 PM

While we prep for some of the final Division 2 and 3 events of the day, I'll line up some of the top seeds in Division 1.

GIRLS EVENTS

Discus -- Angela Boushea, Monona Grove, 145-0 (top LC athlete -- Jackie Pasholk, Arrowhead, 124-03, seeded 6th)
High jump -- Shelby Demos, Janesville Parker, 5-7 (Jenny Smith, Arrowhead, 5-2, 13th)
Pole vault -- Melissa Flucke, Ashwaubenon, 12-2 (Cami Gilson, Arrowhead, 10-0, 15th)
Triple jump -- Emily Worden, LaCrosse Logan, 38-4.25 (no LC athletes)
4x800 -- Germantown, 9:33.79 (Arrowhead, 9:36.03, 3rd)
100 hurdles -- Marissa Savitch, Homestead, 14.44 (Samantha Berg, Kettle Moraine, 15.43, 8th)
100 dash -- Dezerea Bryant, Bradley Tech, 11.90 (no LC athletes)
4x200 -- Bradley Tech, 1:39.30 (Arrowhead, 1:44.17, 4th)
400 dash -- Tasha Allen, Milwaukee North, 54.33 (no LC athletes)
4x100 -- Milwaukee King, 47.95 (Arrowhead, 49.20, 3rd)
300 hurdles -- Savitch, Homestead, 45.57 (Berg, Kettle Moraine, 46.18, 2nd)
800 run -- Lizzie Wendt, Germantown, 2:17.55 (no LC athletes)
3,200 run -- Kiah Ehrke, Stoughton, 11:07.41 (no LC athletes)
4x400 -- Bradley Tech, 3:59.89 (Mukwonago, 4:02.74, 9th)
Long jump -- Jessica Waldvogel, Wausau West, 18-3 (Jenna Jubeck, Arrowhead, 16-6, 17th)
Shot put -- Boushea, Monona Grove, 43-7.5 (Pasholk, Arrowhead, 40-1.0, 6th)
1,600 -- Becca Selner, Ashwaubenon, 5:06.59 (Blair Doney, Mukwonago, 5:16.54, 10th)

BOYS EVENTS

High jump -- Tom Fisher, Green Bay East, 6-8 (Derek Hasanoglu, Mukwonago, 6-2, 18th)
Long jump -- Ben Ericksen, Greendale, 22-6.75 (Ryan Passaglia, Arrowhead, 21-1.5, 14th)
Shot put -- Clay Gosse, Appleton North, 59-11 (Joe Donner, Kettle Moraine, 52-6.5, 8th)
110 hurdles -- Matt Widule, Menomonee Falls, 14.21 (Andy Grossman, Mukwonago, 15.04, 10th)
100 dash -- Matt Kerswill, DC Everest, 10.64 (no LC athletes)
1,600 meters -- Evan Ross, Port Washington, 4:14.56 (Marcus Paulson, 4:19.19, Hamilton)
4x00 -- Menomonee Falls, 1:27.88 (Arrowhead, 1:28.56, 3rd)
400 dash -- Mike Brown, Port Washington, 49.26 (no LC athletes)
4x100 -- Milwaukee Vincent, 42.41 (Arrowhead, 42.87, 3rd)
300 hurdles -- Widule, Menomonee Falls, 38.97 (Alex Kay, Oconomowoc, 39.78, 7th)
800 meters -- Taylor Wardall, Appleton East, 1:55.09 (Tim Hucke, Arrowhead, 1:56.83, 5th)
200 meters -- Centrell Minter, Milwaukee Vincent, 21.64 (Chris Harrell, Hamilton, 22.83, 18th)
4x400 -- Arrowhead, 3:20.55
Discus -- Damonte Reed, Monona Grove, 163-09 (no LC athletes)
Pole vault -- Chris Pendergast, Arrowhead, 15-0
Triple jump -- Oladipo Fagbemi, Marshfield, 46-1.5 (no LC athletes)
4x800 -- Arrowhead, 7:59.08
3,200 run -- Derek Storkel, Tomah, 9:23.04 (John Simons, Arrowhead, 9:36.36, 7th)

6/05/2009 12:27 PM

A quick follow-up on the 400 runners -- Ausler Shaw beat her seed time (1:01.35) with a time of 1:00.35, but the cutoff for qualifying was 58.58.

Not sure what the holdup is, bu the girls D3 results still aren't updated.

6/05/2009 11:59 AM

The diminutive Ausler-Shaw takes seventh in her prelim, so she's not going to make the finals, either. That will mark the end of her state-meet experience. I'm checking out ofor a bit, as there are a handful of events before we get to the 200 dash, which is the next event to include a Lake Country athlete.

6/05/2009 11:54 AM

Rachel Kolbeck took seventh or eighth in her heat of the 400 (I think eighth), which means she won't be moving on to the finals tomorrow. She had the highest seed time of anyone in the field, so this isn't a surprise -- I'll have to wait and see if she beat her seed time. This is her only event, so her track and field meet would be over if I'm right. At least she got to run on the nice day -- weather isn't supposed to be too awesome in LaCrosse tomorrow.

Like Kolbeck, Pewaukee's Kiera Ausler-Shaw has the slowest time in her heat, so she'll have to surprise some people to reach the finals. Her prelim race is just about to start.

6/05/2009 11:45 AM

The rest of the schedule will be pretty light until Division 1 events begin at 1 p.m. Luke Kolbeck will race again for Trinity in the 200 dash, and the Pewaukee 1,600-meter relay team will hit the track before the Division 1 athletes take charge. We have many athletes from Arrowhead and Kettle Moraine competing today when that rolls around. Among them today are:

Girls discus -- Jackie Pasholk, Arrowhead, Alana Merkow, Arrowhead, and Carley Tanel, Mukwonago
Boys long jump -- Ryan Passaglia, Arrowhead
Girls pole vault -- Cami Gilson, Arrowhead
Boys shot put -- Joe Donner, Kettle Moraine
Boys 3,200 relay -- Arrowhead (Adamski, Zeman, Hucke, Simons) and Kettle Moraine (Winter, Perinovic, Runzheimer, Drout)
Boys 100 hurdles (prelims) -- Andy Grossman, Mukwonago, Cameron Clinton-Earl, Hamilton and Nick Yaeger, Mukwonago
Girls 100 hurdles (prelims) -- Samantha Berg, Kettle Moraine
Girls 1,600 meters -- Gabby Levac, Arrowhead and Blair Doney, Mukwonago
Boys 800 relay (prelims) -- Arrowhead (Pendergast, Resimius, Panawash-Bielinski, Weber) and Kettle Moraine (McKay, Mikesell, Tumbleson, Wenzler)
Girls 800 relay (prelims) -- Arrowhead (Duchow, Nygren, Slater, Bong)
Boys 400 relay (prelims) -- Arrowhead (Pendergast, Resimius, Ramsey, Weber), Kettle Moraine (McKay, Mikesell, Tumbleson, Wenzler), Oconomowoc (Morrison, Finn, Klaty, Swan), Mukwonago (Wilson, Pekarski, Cutberth, Hodkiewicz)
Girls 400 relay (prelims) -- Arrowhead (Duchow, Uebersohn, Slater, Bong)
Boys 300 meter hurdles (prelims) -- Alek Kay, Oconomowoc
Girls 300 meter hurdles (prelims) -- Berg, Kettle Moraine
Boys 200 dash (prelims) -- Chris Harrell, Hamilton and Justin Rupnow, Hamilton
Boys 3,200 meters -- John Simons, Arrowhead and Kevin Emmerich, Arrowhead
Boys 1,600 relay (prelims) -- Arrowhead (Resimius, Zeman, Hucke, Panawash-Bielinski) , Kettle Moraine (Perinovic, Mikesell, Wenzler, Winter), Oconomowoc (Meer, Finn, Kay, Klaty) and Mukwonago (Wilson, Benkowski, Cutberth, Hodkiewicz)
Girls 1,600 relay (prelims) -- Arrowhead (Equitz, Berendes, Slater, Bong) and Mukwonago (Kranz, Schmidt, McCarther, Doney)

Finals for those events with preliminaries will take place tomorrow, as will other finals events not listed above.

6/05/2009 11:22 AM

I was wrong on the Frett front -- she actually took 13th place in 5:24.87, which isn't in last like I thought, but still well back of her seed time at 5:17.53. She did not score any points in the event, but like I said, she'll get another crack in the longer race tomorrow.

Luke Kolbeck did take sixth in the 100 meters, at 11.64 seconds. He did not qualify for the finals, as only the top four from that heat wound up moving on. The cutoff deadline -- 11.46 seconds.

The 800-meter relay is on the track right now, with the 400-meter dash to follow. That will include Pewaukee entrant Kiera Ausler-Shaw in the Division 2 field, and Rachel Kolbeck of Trinity in Division 3.

6/05/2009 11:10 AM

Hannah Frett enters the Division 2 1,600 meters with the ninth-best seed time.

Allie Woodward of Notre Dame sets the early pace, with a Shorewood and Baldwin-Woodville runner in pursuit. I'm having trouble finding Frett -- but I think I see her near the very back of the pack.

Kayla Wagner of Baldwin-Woodville pulls in front and leads a pretty tight pack of six runners. Frett doesn't appear to be in the equation -- again, I can't be sure which runner she is. Brea Tinney (ranked 14th out of 16) comes out of NOWHERE to win the event -- a major upset at 5:01.69, better than a second ahead of top-seeded Courtney Oldenburg of West Salem.

I think Frett finished in last, I'm afraid. I hope I had the wrong runner, but if I'm right, she'll still have another shot in the 3,200 later in the weekend. She'll be seeded sixth in that event.

6/05/2009 10:59 AM

The girls Division 3 1,600 meters is under way. Toward the end of the second lap (out of four), Seidel makes a move and takes the lead from Prairie School runner Alexis Mikaelin -- who came in as Seidel's primary competition in this event.

There's pretty much a three-person front for the event, and Seidel slowly builds a cushion in the third lap.

Seidel builds her lead to several lengths as she rounds into the final quarter-mile. It's going to take quite a kick to catch her -- but here comes a challenge from Carli Kronstedt of Pittsville. She takes the lead for a few brief moments, but then Seidel runs into her final kick. She pulls in for victory in a pretty exciting fashion -- Kronstedt settles for second, and Mikaelin is third.

Congratulations to Molly Seidel, the first Lake Country-area state champion this year.

6/05/2009 10:45 AM

Kolbeck ran hard and finished either fifth or sixth in his preliminary heat (it was a dead heat for fifth place). It'll be tough for him to reach the finals -- I believe the top nine advance between the two heats.

6/05/2009 10:43 AM

The web site the WIAA is using for live updates -- PT Timing -- doesn't appear to be loading properly, so it might be difficult to get a gauge on where Kolbeck finishes, unless it's near the front. These are just preliminary heats for starters, and I think the video feed does commentating for the longer races, so I should still be able to figure out where Seidel and Frett finish in the distance races. The sprints will be much more challenging until PT Timing comes back online.

6/05/2009 10:25 AM

After the D2/3 hurdles, the 100 meter dash is on tap, and that will include Luke Kolbeck with the Trinity Academy boys. Kolbeck also qualified in the 200, and teammate Stephen Erickson reached state in the 800. We're halfway through the hurdles events, with the girls off the track and the boys forthcoming.

6/05/2009 10:08 AM

The WIAA state track and field meet has begun in LaCrosse, and live results will be pouring in from the WIAA pretty much all day and tomorrow. I'll try to add some notes and local results as they arrive.

Nice to see the Journal-Sentinel catch on to the Molly Seidel story at University Lake School. I'm sure there are many who wonder why an athlete that talented sticks around at a program that is literally built around her, rather than latch on to one of the more prominent area programs like Arrowhead, Waukesha West, etc. I think it adds a cool element of the "underdog" to her story knowing that she is the lone member of the ULS track team.

We wrote about the freshman winning the state cross country title in November, and she'll be favored to win the Division 3 1,600 and 3,200 races at track as well. Here's how it looked in the Lake Country Reporter.

This is pretty cool -- live video of the WIAA proceedings. The 4x800 boys relay for Division 2 and 3 is going on right now, and Seidel's first run (the 1,600) is three events away. Pewaukee's Hannah Frett -- who like Seidel, qualified in both the 1,600 and 3,200 -- will be someone to watch in the D2 races.

Molly Seidel

ULS runner Molly Seidel